Kojic acid dipalmitate is a modified derivative of kojic acid, which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metal ions, but also maintains the activity of inhibitory tyrosinase and prevents the formation of melanin.
This product has stable chemical properties. Will not yellow due to oxidation, metal ions, light and heat. It acts as a fat-soluble skin lightening agent and is more easily absorbed by the skin.
It is widely used in cosmetics to lighten and even out skin tone, and to treat acne scars, sun damage and age spots. It is considered one of the most popular and effective skin lightening agents in the cosmetic industry.
The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 1-5%. The amount of whitening products is 3-5%.
Kojic acid dipalmitate is more effective than kojic acid in inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin. It also has good whitening and sun protection properties. Kojic acid dipalmitate is widely used as a skin lightening agent in cosmetics due to its potential to inhibit tyrosinase.
It is an effective way to improve skin pigmentation and address age spots, stretch marks, freckles, and other forms of pigmentation.
Antibacterial and antioxidant
Kojic Acid dipalmitate has a variety of benefits, including antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties. It can help preserve the color of fruits and seafood.
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate VS Kojic Acid
Different water solubilities
Kojic acid dipalmitate is a lipid-soluble substance that does not dissolve in water or ethanol.
If you’re looking to use oil-based lotions or serums for skin whitening, they must be dissolved and absorbed by your skin in order to achieve the desired effect.
While Kojic acid is insoluble in lipids but soluble in water. So mix kojic acid into your water-based serums or lotions.
Pigmentation and melasma eliminating effects
Clinical trials have shown that the effective rate of kojic acid dipalmitate is above 50%, and the total effective rate is above 90%, but the effect of kojic acid is much lower.
Kojic acid ester has a stronger inhibitory effect on melanin production than kojic acid.
For example, kojic acid dibutyrate ester is twice powerful in stopping melanin production as kojic acid.
The two active hydroxyl groups in kojic acid make it easier to oxidize and change color or character. Meanwhile, kojic acid dipalmitate is less likely to oxidize and change when the two hydroxy groups are protected.
Compatibility with other whitening ingredients
As an ester, kojic acid palmitate is neutral to your skin. Skin can easily itch when exposed to formulas containing acids such as kojic acid and glycolic acid. Research shows that kojic acid solutions are more likely to cause itching or irritation of the skin.
Cost and Purity
After dipalmitate has so many advantages over kojic acid, kojic acid powder also has its advantages. Kojic acid is cheaper, about 1/9 of the price of dipalmitate powder. In addition, kojic acid powder has a minimum purity of 99%, and dipalmitate kojic acid has a minimum purity of 98%.
How To Buy Kojic Acid Dipalmitate?
We’re here to help you with any needs you may have. Just shoot us an email at firstname.lastname@example.org, or submit your request at the bottom of the page. We’ll be happy to assist you however we can.