- CAS No: 8006-54-0
- Appearance: Yellow Wax
- Specification: 99%
- Grade: Cosmetic Grade, Industrial Grade, Refined Grade, Commercial Grade
- OEM: Private Labels, Packaging, or according to your needs
Lanolin is a yellowish, sticky, greasy substance extracted from the wool of sheep. It has a faint but characteristic odor. When melted, it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.
Lanolin is also referred to as wool fat, wool wax, or wool grease. It is not a true fat, though, because it does not have glycerides (glycerol esters).
Instead, lanolin consists primarily of sterol esters. Chemically speaking, lanolin is classified as a wax.
It is a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and polyesters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (mostly sterols) and 36 fatty acids. It consists of 98% esters at a minimum, with the fatty alcohols and fatty acids making up approximately a 50/50 ratio.
|Grade||Cosmetic Grade, Industrial Grade, Refined Grade, Commercial Grade|
|OEM||Private Labels, Packaging, or according to your needs|
|Solubility||Practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol|
|Storage||Cool and Dry Place|
Composition of Lanolin :
|Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
Esters of aliphatic alcohols
Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpene and aliphatic alcohols
Di- and polyhydroxy esters and free diols
Free aliphatic alcohols
Free fatty acids
Nature Source: Our lanolin products have been approved by COSMOS
Pesticides-free, heavy metal-free, microbiology-free, preservatives-free, additive-free.
Highly purified technology ensures conformity with the latest Pharmacopeia standards
Crafted from 100% Australian Premier Merino Wool. It’s “purer lanolin that is safer for the skin and PCPC compliant.
The role of lanolin in nature is to protect wool and skin from climatic and environmental damage. It also appears to play a role in skin (integument) hygiene.
Lanolin and its many derivatives are widely used in high-value cosmetic products. It can effectively protect, treat and beautify human skin. In addition, lanolin is used in health care, lubricants, anti-rust coatings, shoe polish, and other commercial products.
Modern analytical methods have shown that lanolin shares many important chemical and physical similarities with human stratum corneum lipids. It helps regulate transepidermal water loss rates and lipids that control skin hydration status.
Low-temperature scanning electron microscopy showed that lanolin, like human stratum corneum lipids, is composed of a large number of liquid crystal materials.
According to cross-polarized light microscopy, multilamellar vesicles made of lanolin were indistinguishable from those formed from human stratum corneum lipids. The incorporation of bound water into the stratum corneum involves the formation of multilamellar vesicles.
Skin bioengineering studies have shown that the emollient effect produced by lanolin is very pronounced and lasts for hours. Lanolin applied to the skin at 2mg/cm2 reduced roughness by about 35% after one hour and 50% after two hours, and the overall effect lasted over 8 hours.
Lanolin has also been shown to form a semi-occlusive (breathable) film on the skin. When used continuously for 5 days at approximately 4 mg/cm2 per day, the positive moisturizing effect of lanolin is still detectable up to 72 hours after final application.
It can achieve some of its moisturizing effects by forming secondary moisture reservoirs within the skin.
Lanolin has been reported to have better barrier repair properties than petrolatum and glycerin. In a small clinical study on subjects with extremely dry hands, lanolin was shown to be superior to petrolatum in reducing dryness and scaling, cracks and chafing, and pain and itching. In another study, high-purity lanolin was found to be significantly better than petrolatum in helping superficial wounds heal.
It is a very effective emollient that restores and maintains the all-important hydration (water balance) of the stratum corneum, thus preventing dry and chapped skin.
Just as importantly, it does not alter the normal transpiration of the skin.Studies have shown that lanolin can delay but not completely inhibit transepidermal water loss. It can increase skin moisture to 10-30% of normal levels.
Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight in water. Lanolin has physical properties that increase adhesion to dry skin and form a protective film on the skin.
Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Lanolin is self-emulsifying and produces a very stable w/o emulsion with water and is often used in this aqueous form.
It is often used for skin protection in infants and for the treatment of sore nipples in breastfeeding mothers. Lanolin is also used in lip balm products. But for some people, it can irritate the lips.
Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products, from anti-rust coatings to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create a smooth surface on their propellers and stern gears that barnacles cannot attach to. Waterproof properties make it useful as a grease.
Baseball players often use it to soften their baseball gloves (lanolin shaving cream is often used for this purpose). Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass tuning sliders.
Lanolin can also be used in wool clothing to make it waterproof and stain resistant, such as in cloth diaper covers. A linseed oil-based lubricant, commonly known as “wool wax”, is used for polishing wooden furniture and is not related to lanolin; it takes its name from the fact that it is a paste wax applied using steel wool.
Lanolin is used with alcohol mixed at a ratio of 110 F temp 2/98 % for brass lubricants during ammo reloading. Lanolin, when mixed with ingredients such as Neatsfoot oil, beeswax, and glycerine (Glycerol), is used in various leather treatments.
It is approved for use as a food additive. Examples are plasticizers for rubber products in contact with food, plasticizers for chewing gum bases or lubricants for food contact surfaces.
How To Buy Lanolin?
If you’re interested in our products, just send an email to firstname.lastname@example.org, or submit your needs at the bottom, we’re here for you!
Have any questions?
Let's get in touch!
Contact us if your are thinking of purchasing highquality ingredients, develop new products, or justsolving a manufacturing challenge in your rawmaterials.